Clara Barton Monument - Antietam National Battlefield Historic District - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 263728 N 4374629
The monument to Clara Barton at Antietam is located on Mansfield Avenue. The memorial was dedicated on September 9, 1962. Clara Barton is best remembered for organizing the American Red Cross. She nursed wounded soldiers during the Civil War.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Clara Barton monument can be found on Mansfield on the north or right side if traveling west. The monument is to the immediate right of the 7th Pennsylvania Reserve Volunteer Infantry Monument. There are a number of markers, monuments and memorials along this road in close proximity to the Barton monument. This general Civil War monument is a contributing structure to this Civil War Battlefield historic district. There is also a parking lot located here, part of the Antietam Battlefield tour stop 2.

The main part of the monument is a huge bolder on a concrete foundation having a bronze, rectangular plaque planted in the middle. There is a cross on the bottom made from bricks from her chimney at her birth home in Massachusetts. A more thorough description of the monument may be found below, taken from the nomination form. There is also another bronze marker with an inscription at the base, with the cross. The monument was dedicated on September 9, 1962 by the Gen. Alfred M. Gruenther, National Chairman of the American National Red Cross. The monument was dedicated as part of the Civil War Centennial Commemoration. Both inscriptions read:

(Upper Plaque):
During the Battle of Antietam
September 17, 1862
Clara Barton brought supplies
and nursing aid to the wounded
on this battlefield.
The act of love and mercy
led to the birth of the present
American
National Red Cross

(Lower Plaque):This symbolic red cross has been made from a brickfrom the chimney of the home where Clara Barton was born at North Oxford, Massachusetts on Christmas Day, 1821.

From the Nomination Form:

From 1890s to 1960s veterans’ organizations erected monuments to commemorate the people and actions associated the Battle of Antietam (16-18 September 1862). The Clara Barton Monument contributes to the National Register District under Criteria A and B with the period of significance 1800-1899. The monument is designated as structure number 115A

The Clara Barton Monument is significant under Criteria A and B because of its association with the commemoration of the Battle of Antietam and an influential person associated with the Battle. The monuments and markers at Antietam represent a wide sampling of late 19th and early 20th century military memorialization from the period when such monumentation was in its heyday.

The Clara Barton Monument (1962) was erected to commemorate the service of Clara Barton, founder of the American Red Cross, who attended to the Union and Confederate wounded during the Battle of Antietam on September 17, 1862.

Barton brought supplies and nursing aid to the wounded. The Samuel Poffenberger Farm is believed to have been the site of the "Clara Barton Hospital."

In 1962 as part of the Civil War Centennial Commemoration, Mr. James H. Ward donated the marble block for the monument. The choice of the large, white marble is thought to symbolize Barton's "rock-like" qualities in treating the wounded. The plaque was produced by the Metallic Art Company. The monument was dedicated on 9 September 1962 by Gen. Alfred M. Gruenther, National Chairman of the American National Red Cross.

The Clara Barton Monument was listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966, with a confirmation National Register form updated and approved by the Keeper on February 10, 1982.

Short Physical Description

The Clara Barton Monument is located on the north side of Mansfield Rd. It consists of 6' tall boulder resting upon a cast concrete base. A bronze informational plaque is located on the boulder and an inlay of bricks from Barton’s birthplace in the shape of a cross is located in the base.

The Clara Barton Monument is located on the north side of Mansfield Road and oriented facing south. It is constructed of a rough-cut granite boulder resting upon a smooth, rectangular white-washed cast concrete base.

Long Physical Description

The concrete base measures approximately 7’10”’ in length, 4’3” in width, and 10” in height. The south elevation of the base features decorative carving and a random fieldstone walkway. Also located on the top of the base on its southern elevation are red bricks taken from the birthplace of Clara Barton and arranged in the shape of a cross. Directly above the cross is a small rectangular bronze plaque that bears the inscription: “THIS SYMBOLIC RED CROSS/ HAS BEEN MADE FROM A BRICK/ FROM THE CHIMNEY OF THE HOME/ WHERE CLARA BARTON WAS BORN/ AT NORTH OXFORD, MASSACHUSETTS/ ON CHRISTMAS DAY, 1821”

Another, larger, rectangular bronze plaque with a molded, decorative border is located on the south elevation of the 6’ tall boulder and reads: CLARA BARTON/ DURING THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM/ SEPTEMBER 17, 1862/ CLARA BARTON BROUGHT SUPPLIES/ AND NURSING AID TO THE WOUNDED/ ON THIS BATTLEFIELD/ THIS ACT OF LOVE AND MERCY/ LED TO THE BIRTH OF THE PRESENT/ AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS.There are cracks in the base of the monument near the plaque and brick cross, as well a crack in the north elevation of the base.

The base plaque is oxidized and has left a green stain on the base.

My Source