Libechov - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Libechov Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
The chateau has an interesting layout - is caused by a time period of origin its two basic parts. A round water fort is almost preserved, although the Renaissance widespread. A owner of chateau added in the years 1720-1730 a new building. After adjustments for the years 1783 and 1811 the chateau has a mainly classical expression. In 1801 bought Libechov universally successful industrial entrepreneur James Veith and the castle became a meeting place for representatives of all components of the then social life, especially intellectuals and artists.

In the 70 of the last century, the chateau houses an exhibition "Asian culture". The chateau was seriously damaged by floods in 2002 and since it is unavailable.

[CZ]
Zámek má zajímavý pudorys - je zpusoben casovým obdobím vzniku jeho dvou základních cástí. Okrouhlá vodní tvrz se více jak z poloviny zachovala, i když renesancne rozšírená. K ní pristavel v letech 1720-1730 F. M. Kanka novou budovu. Po úpravách v letech 1783 a hlavne 1811 získal zámek klasicistní výraz. Roku 1801 koupil Libechov všestranne úspešný prumyslový podnikatel Jakub Veith a zámek se stal místem setkání predstavitelu všech složek tehdejšího spolecenského života, predevším vzdelancu a umelcu.

V 70. letech minulého století byla na zámku umístena expozice "Asijské kultury". Zámek byl vážne ponicen v roce 2002 záplavami a od té doby je neprístupný.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Partly ruined