The Pickett House - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565017 N 3581769
The Pickett House, now known as the Figh-Pickett House, is located in Montgomery, Alabama, although in a different address.
Location: Alabama, United States

The description from the book is as follows:

The PICKETT HOUSE (open by appointment), 2 Clayton St., was built in the late 1830's by slave labor under directin of John P. Figh. The house was built of red brick made on the premises. A porch and balustrade have been added, and the structure now has white trim and green blinds. The dining room floor is made of stone blocks from the first capitol at Montgomery, salvaged after the destruction of the building by fire in 1849. The property was purchased in 1858 by the historian, Albert J. Pickett; it is now owned and occupied by the Barnes School for Boys. Alabama: A Guide to the Deep South, Montgomery Section, p. 231.

The house was moved when the Federal Courthouse was expanded, so it is now located at 512 South Court Street in Montgomery, at the corner of South Court Street and Mildred Streets. The house currently serves as the home of the Montgomery County Historical Society. They can be found on Facebook -- view link. They have photos showing the house before, during, and after the move. The 1941 description says it was occupied by the Barnes School for Boys, but that closed in 1942.

Book: Alabama

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 231