United States Mint Eagles - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487343 N 4422558
There are two stone eagles, perched up on the porch of the United States Mint in Old City Philadelphia. From the looks of them, I think they are related.

The eagles are white, made of some kind of stone, perhaps granite and are perched high enough to swoop down and attack. You'll have to walk up to the steps and walk to the right to see our nation's symbol.

The eagles are on either side of the lettering for the government building. The one on the left is on a small square base made out of some kind of marble or something nice like that. The eagle has his head perched up and over to his/her proper right with wings spread. Each individual feather has been carved and the talons can be seen flexed and gripping the base. There is a rectangular prism/column made of granite, built into the corner about 11 feet high upon which the eagle rests.

The opposing eagle is just that, opposing and opposite. It is the same as the former, only his head is up and cocked to its proper left. Both are pretty clean looking, white and look new. I also noticed the feathers on the neck, beneath the chin are very real and lifelike.

There are no available resources about these sculptures on the net nor at my local library.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Eagles (unofficial)