Praslin National Park, Seychelles
It offers a wide variety of landscapes and viewpoints. It hosts the six species of palms endemic to Seychelles, among which the world famous Coco de Mer (Lodoicea maldivica).
Location: Seychelles

Praslin National Park Praslin National Park was created in 1979 and is the second largest terrestrial Park in the Seychelles.
It covers a total surface area of 324 ha of the upper lands of Praslin and includes the World Heritage site of the Vallée de Mai.
Its altitude ranges from 80 meters in the ravines to 367 m at the highest point of the island.
It offers a wide variety of landscapes and viewpoints.
Its fauna is rich with birds such as the Black Parrot unique to Praslin and its surrounding islets.
The Forestry Unit at Fond B'offay is currently developing a trail's network to allow visitors to discover the area of the National Park.

You should not miss:

Landscapes: the amazing Vallée de Mai and its Coco de Mer Forest.

Viewpoints: At the top of the trail of Glacis Noir, the view from the fire tower on the inland of Praslin and the surrounding islands (La Digue, Ronde, Félicité, Marianne, but also further away Denis, Mahé, Frégate).

The view from the hill called 'the stooge' on Curieuse and Anse Volbert).

Fauna and flora: try to recognise the six endemic palm species, and do not miss the black parrot which will certainly fly once in a while over you head or sing loudly in nearby trees.

Contacts:

The National Park Unit within the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources can inform you to organise your visit of the National Park.
For the visit of the Vallée de Mai, you should contact the Seychelles Island Foundation.

Park Name: Praslin National Park