Water Pump - Pioneer Cemetery - Westerville, OH, USA
This old hand pump is located in the historic Pioneer Cemetery in Westerville, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

Based on inscriptions on the water pump, the pump was manufactured by the F.E. Myers and Bro. Company in Ashland, Ohio, USA.

The following is a brief history of this cemetery where the hand pump is located:

"Pioneer Cemetery is located at Westerville's coporate limits on S. State Street. The original section was known as Jameson Cemetery, named for Robert Jameson, who donated the land. Over the years it was renamed to West Church Pioneer and later changed to Pioneer Cemetery. The cemetery was maintained for many years by the Blendon Township Trustees. In the 1970s, as Westerville's corporate limit was extended to include this land, the City took over ownership of Pioneer.

It was established in 1817, with the first burial being Eliza Palmer, infant daughter of Ethan Palmer. Within the Jameson section of Pioneer can be found many of Blendon Townships earliest pioneers. Among them are Robert and Margaret McCutcheon Jameson, Isaac and Ursala Clark Griswold, and brothers Benjamin and Simeon Moore, with their families. There are also numerous Jameson, Schrock and Osborn family members buried here."

-- Source

Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
865 South State Street
Westerville, OH USA
43081

How to find.:
The hand pump is located in the center of this cemetery. It's fairly easy to spot because the cemetery isn't very large and it's located in the older section of the cemetery closest to State Street. The water pump is surrounded by a cement slab.

Visiting Restrictions:
The cemetery is open dawn to dusk.