No. 13 RAAF Radar Station - Cape Otway, Victoria
A radar station built a part of Australia's WW2 coastal defences
Location: Victoria, Australia

The radar station was built in 1942 after the US steamship City of Rayville was sunk by a German mine off Cape Otway, in November 1940. This resulted in the first casualty of World War II for the USA.
The station is positioned and had range to monotor shipping between Cape Otway and King Island effectively covering the western gateway into Bass Strait.

The Radar Station is located in a fenced area and an admission fee is charged for entry. This also includes access to the lighthouse and many other areas within the compound, including telegraph station.
Squadron number: 13RS