102 - Effie J. Hochstetler - Westerville, OH
17T E 335848 N 4441214
Centenarian Effie J. Hochstetler was born on July 11, 1897, and died on November 9, 1999. Her grave is located in historic Pioneer Cemetery in Westerville, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

Some Memorable Events during her Birth Year (1897):

* January 23 – Elva Zona Heaster is found dead in Greenbrier County, West Virginia. The resulting murder trial of her husband is perhaps the only case in United States history where the testimony of a ghost helped secure a conviction.
* March 4 – William McKinley succeeds Grover Cleveland as President.
* May 11 – The patent for an Exhaust muffler for engines was awarded to Milton and Marshall Reeves of Columbus, Indiana.
* May 13 – Guglielmo Marconi sends the first ever wireless communication over open sea when the message "Are you ready" is transmitted across the Bristol Channel from Lavernock Point in South Wales to Flat Holm Island, a distance of 3.7 miles (6.0 km).
* May 26 – Dracula, a novel by Irish author Bram Stoker, is published.
* June 2 – Mark Twain, responding to rumors that he is dead, is quoted by the New York Journal as saying, "The report of my death was an exaggeration."
* July 11 – S. A. Andrée's Arctic balloon expedition of 1897 begins. The ill-fated expedition to fly over the Arctic results in the death of the entire team within months.
* July 17 – The Klondike Gold Rush begins when the first successful prospectors arrive in Seattle.
* July 25 – Writer Jack London sails to join the Klondike Gold Rush where he will write his first successful stories.
* September 1 – The Boston subway opens, becoming the first underground metro in North America.
* December 28 – The play Cyrano de Bergerac, by Edmond Rostand, premieres in Paris.

Some Memorable Events during her Death Year (1999):

* January 1 – Euro is established.
* January 25 – A 6.1 Richter scale earthquake hits western Colombia, killing at least 1,000.
* February 7 – King Hussein of Jordan dies from cancer, and his son Abdullah II inherits the throne.
* February 12 – U.S. President Bill Clinton is acquitted in impeachment proceedings in the United States Senate.
* March 12 – Hungary, Poland and the Czech Republic join NATO.
* March 21 - Bertrand Piccard and Brian Jones become the first to circumnavigate the Earth in a hot air balloon.
* March 26 - A Michigan jury finds Dr. Jack Kevorkian guilty of second-degree murder for administering a lethal injection to a terminally ill man.
* March 29 – For the first time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average closes above the 10,000 mark, at 10,006.78.
* April 8 – Bill Gates personal fortune exceeds $100 Billion dollars, due to the increased value of Microsoft stock.
* April 20 – Columbine High School massacre: Two Littleton, Colorado teenagers, Eric Harris and Dylan Klebold, open fire on their teachers and classmates, killing 12 students and 1 teacher, and then themselves.
* May 19 – Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace is released in theaters. It becomes the highest grossing Star Wars film.
* May 29 - Cathy O'Dowd, a South African mountaineer, becomes the first woman to summit Mount Everest from both the north and south sides.
* July 16 – Off the coast of Martha's Vineyard, a plane piloted by John F. Kennedy Jr. crashes, killing him and his wife Carolyn Bessette Kennedy and her sister Lauren Bessette.
* July 25 – Lance Armstrong wins his first Tour de France.
* December 31 - Boris Yeltsin resigns as President of Russia, leaving Prime Minister Vladimir Putin as the acting President.
Location of Headstone: Cemetery