Puente de Piedra - Zaragoza, Spain.
30T E 676898 N 4613883
Puente de Piedra - Stone Bridge across the river Ebro in the City of Zaragoza. Puente de Piedra is also called the Bridge of Lions because 2 lions (symbols of the city) are placed on the pillars at each end of the bridge.
Location: Aragón, Spain

"Puente de Piedra (Translates to:- Stone Bridge). Since the XII century the citizens of Zaragoza tried to build a bridge across the Ebro . In 1401-1440, the stone bridge was built under the direction of Gil de Menestral.

The flood in 1643 destroyed two central bridge spans.

In 1659 the bridge was reconstructed. Architect Felipe de Busignac restored two destroyed towers and expanded the bridge piers. In 1789, architect Agustín Sanz strengthened the Ebro coast to the Monastery of St. Lazarus to prevent the risk of the flooding of the bridge. The reconstruction of the bridge was of great economic importance for the development of the region and all the country"

Photos of the Stone Bridge :- (visit link)

Source :- (visit link)