Oldest - Fair Building in North America - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446407 N 5027550
The Aberdeen Pavilion, the oldest fair building of its kind in North America, is located in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Aberdeen Pavilion is the oldest building of its kind in North America and known locally as the Cattle Castle, this grand exhibition hall was designed by Ottawa architect Moses C. EDEY and constructed by the Dominion Bridge Company for the Central Canada Exibition. Flamboyantly clad pressed metal, it features agricultural motifs, slender cupola-topped turrets, and a central dome, designated as a Canadian National Historic Site in 1983. The hall was restored in 1994.

From a plaque by the City of Ottawa at the Aberdeen Pavilion.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque at the site by the City Of Ottawa