Joining the castle ranks, Chirk Castle, Chirk, Wrexham, Wales, UK
30U E 493995 N 5865043
THE call-up for new fearless fortress protectors was in full swing recently when Chirk Castle gave prospective recruits a taste of medieval life.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

An open afternoon held at the National Trust property earlier this month was hailed a success by organisers after potential enlistees came to see what life as a voluntary guard is like.

Joining 14th century archer, Will, (aka Andrew Humphreys), costume interpretation development assistant and Joanne Jones, volunteer champion for the castle, the trainees experienced working in chainmail, the 700-year-old fortress's less than cosy accommodation and the typical day-to-day duties.

Joanne said: "The event was an opportunity for people to meet Andrew and me to find out what the roles require and have a go at fulfilling them.
"There is much more to this than meets the eye," she added.

Since their introduction last March, the costumed guards have been very popular with the increasing number of visitors to the castle and have helped to bring many of its medieval ways to life.

Andrew continued: "One minute you might be talking about the castle's history, the next you might be demonstrating a pike drill to a group of schoolchildren and another you could be having your photograph taken by tourists or the local press, so it's a very varied job and you get a lot out of it."

Prospective volunteer, Matthew Moore from Rhos, Wrexham, said he was interested in getting involved because he wants to further his historical knowledge.
"I'm looking for voluntary work anyway," he said, "and this looks really interesting.
"I have to admit the chainmail is pretty heavy, but it makes you feel in character and feel like you should be carrying a pike and getting ready for battle."

Other interested recruits who could not make the event have arranged to come along for an introduction in the coming weeks, so it is not too late to get involved.

No previous experience or knowledge of the castle is required, but an interest in history is essential. Full training and resources (including costume) will be supplied.

If you are interested and can spare at least four hours of your time per week, or would like to know about the other voluntary opportunities available, call Joanne on 01691 770000 or email joanne.jones@nationaltrust.org.uk

With thanks to:- (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper