Anne Frank - British Library, Euston Road, London, UK
Anne Frank is widely known as the girl that hid in an attic during WWII and kept a diary.

The plaque reads:
"Anne Frank's Tee
Planted on 12 June 1998
To commemorate Anne Frank and all the children killed in wars and conflict in this century.
'It's utterly impossible for me to build my life on a foundation of chaos, suffering and death. I see the world being slowly transformed into a wilderness, I hear the approaching thunder that, one day, will destroy us too, I feel the suffering of millions... In the meantime, i must hold on to my ideals,. Perhaps one day will come when i'll be able to realise them.'
Anne Frank's diary 15 July 1944
Planted by the British Library and the Anne Frank Educational Trust UK
Reg Charity No 1003279".

The plaque is on a red brick wall in the British Library plaza. The tree is less easy to find! It is behind the wall that is about two metres (seven feet) high that has a privat hedge along the edge (see photos).

==================================================================

Anne Frank's Story

The reason we know so much about Anne Frank is because of her diary – which was first published as a book, in Dutch, in 1947. Since then, millions of people have read the thoughts and hopes of one young girl and have been inspired by them.

But why? Who was she? And why is her diary so important?

Anne Frank's Life:
Anne was born in 1929. She had one sister, Margot, who was 3 years older. Anne, Margot and their parents lived in Frankfurt in Germany until Anne was four. In 1933 in Germany, the Nazi party came to power, led by Adolf Hitler. They were a violent political party who hated and victimised many groups in society – often Jewish people, who were blamed for many of the social problems in Germany. Anne and her family were Jewish so in 1933 they had to move to Amsterdam in The Netherlands to escape from the persecution of the brutal Nazis.

After a few happy years in Amsterdam, World War 2 broke out – Germany attacked Poland, and the German army went through Europe taking over country after country. The Netherlands never expected to be attacked by their neighbours, but the country was invaded and taken over in 1940. Now the Nazis’ policies against Jews would be put in place there too.

“After May 1940…the trouble started for the Jews. Our freedom was severely restricted by a series of anti-Jewish decrees: Jews were required to wear a yellow star; Jews were required to turn-in their bicycles; Jews were forbidden to ride trams or in cars, even their own…Jews were forbidden to go to theatres, cinemas or any other forms of entertainment; Jews were forbidden to use swimming pools, tennis courts, hockey fields or any other athletic fields…You couldn’t do this and you couldn’t do that, but life went on…”

These words come from Anne’s diary. In 1942, after Anne and her family had lived by the rules set by the Nazi party for two years, they went into hiding to escape from the persecution, imprisonment and maybe even death by the cruel Nazis. Just before the family hid themselves away, Anne’s parents bought her a present for her birthday, June 12th. It was a red checked diary. She took this new prized possession with her into hiding and spent over two years writing in it nearly every day at her desk in her new bedroom.

This is what she wrote about receiving her diary on her birthday in 1942:

“I hope I will be able to confide everything to you, as I have never been able to confide in anyone, and I hope you will be a great source of comfort and support.”

However, Anne’s story does not have a happy ending. After they had been hidden away for over two years, without being able to go outside or make loud noises – Anne and her family were betrayed. Somebody had told the Nazis where they were hiding. They were taken by the Dutch police from their hiding place and were sent to concentration camps in Eastern Europe with thousands of other Jews, black people, homosexuals, gypsies and others. They were kept imprisoned under atrocious conditions.

Millions of people died in the camps - including Anne and Margot Frank, and their mother, Edith. Her father, Otto Frank, was the only member of her family to survive.

When Otto returned to Amsterdam he found Anne’s diary. When he realised Anne would never come home, he decided to publish it as a book, so people would remember his daughter, and the millions of other men, women and children who died in the Holocaust.

The Diary and its Legacy:
Anne’s diary is important in many ways to many people - historians often regard her diary as an important historical document of the period. And teachers use Anne’s words to talk about feelings, about growing up and family relationships because Anne wrote about all of these things.

Anne’s diary is still an inspiration to people today because even though Anne knew was happening to her Jewish friends and neighbours, and even though she was trapped in her hiding place, Anne always believed in the true goodness of people. The words and ideals of this young girl from sixty years ago remind us that we need to respect each other and appreciate and understand each other's differences.

“It’s difficult in times like these; ideals, dreams and cherished hopes rise within us, only to be crushed by grim reality. It’s a wonder I haven’t abandoned all my ideals, they seem so absurd and impractical. Yet I cling to them because I believe, in spite of everything, that people are truly good at heart.”

Anne Frank and You and You and You...:
A young woman recently said this about Anne’s diary:

“I first read Anne's diary when I was 15. I am now 19 and of all the books in the world I cherish her diary most. Although she was not a philosopher, a Nobel Prize winner, or a great contemporary thinker, she has influenced me as no one else could. I feel strongly that the diary has become a part of me. It has made me aware of myself. I now realise my shortcomings, my needs, my longings. I am not afraid anymore. And, like Anne, I want to do things with great force, great determination."

Anne's story and her diary are very powerful and affect people in different ways at different times. The Anne Frank Trust UK wants to know what Anne and her diary mean to you, so to let us know what you think.

Text source: (visit link)
Location of the tree: The plaza of the British Library