Joseph Eugène Guigues - Ottawa, Ontario
Joseph Eugène Bruno GUIGUES was the first Catholic Bishop of Bytown, now Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Born at La Garde, near Gap, France, on August 25, 1805, Joseph-Eugène-Bruno Guigues was ordained as an Oblate priest in 1828. Appointed to the position of provincial superior of his community, he arrived in Canada in 1844. He was chosen to be the first bishop of Bytown (Ottawa) in 1847 and consecrated the following year. He directed the Diocese of Bytown, which became Ottawa in 1860, for more than 25 years. To foster its development he founded the Collège de Bytown (the forerunner of the University of Ottawa) in 1848 and the Société de Colonisation in 1849. He had Notre Dame Cathedrale constructed, inspired the founding of the Ottawa Separate School Board (1856) and created Notre Dame Cemetery (1872). Msgr Guigues died in Ottawa on February 8, 1874. An Ottawa school, a village and township in Quebec and a day centre for Francophone seniors proudly bear his name.

The plinth on this monument to Bishop Guigues is made of granite and is approximately five feet by five feet square and three feet high. The approximately eight foot high pedestal is made of a copper coloured polished granite while the life size bronze is approximately six feet high.

Bishop Guigues has his right arm raised and his index finger extended. His left arm is close to his body and he is clutching his mitre in his left hand.

The inscription on the monument reads: Joseph Eugene Guigues, O.M.I.
1er évêque d'Ottawa, 1848-1874.