Russell-Cotes - Russell-Cotes Museum, Bournemouth, Dorset, UK
30U E 579758 N 5619008
This coat of arms is located on the Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum and is their family heraldry.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The arms have partially been adopted by Bournemouth Borough Council. It is the coat of arms on the left which carries the motto Pulchritudo et Salubritas which means Beauty and Health. This is described on Wikipedia: visit link

'The arms of Bournemouth were granted on 24 March 1891. The crest (above the shield) consists of four English roses surmounted by a pine tree. The motto (below the shield) is "Pulchritudo et Salubritas", Latin for "beauty and health". The colours of the shield, the main part of the coat of arms, are taken from the royal arms of King Edward the Confessor, in whose royal estate the area now known as Bournemouth was situated. The four salmon represent those to be found in the River Stour, which marks the boundary between Christchurch and Bournemouth. Each of the lions holds a rose between its paws. The six birds, also taken from Edward the Confessor's arms, are martlets, heraldic birds with no legs (based on the folk belief that swallows never stopped flying and so did not need legs). The roses in the arms are emblems both of England and of Hampshire, which Bournemouth historically belonged to.'

The other coat of arms on the right bears the motto Je defends le cote faible meaning I defend the weak side. The motto is in French rather than the usual Latin. On this arms appear boars' heads and shields.

The two arms are the union of Sir Merton and Lady Russell-Cotes in marriage. visit link

'Sir Merton and Lady Russell-Cotes

Sir Merton and Lady Russell-Cotes were the founders of the Russell-Cotes Museum in Bournemouth, one of the most beautiful Victorian art museums. Merton Russell-Cotes (1835-1921) was the son of an industrialist. He studied medicine, and then undertook various business ventures, none of them greatly successful, before rising high in the Scottish Amicable Life Insurance Society. Lady Annie Nelson Russell-Cotes (1835-1920) came from a wealthy family of cotton spinners. They were married in 1860, and moved to Bournemouth for health reasons. Merton Russell-Cotes became an active local politician, and was influential in the development of Bournemouth. His various positions included Mayor in 1894/5, and Justice of the Peace. The whole of the Russell-Cotes residence (East Cliff Hall) and contents were donated as a museum to the town of Bournemouth in 1908, and they paid for an extension to be added in 1919.'

Above the coats of arms are three images. One depicts the roses and pine tree; the middle one shows a man blowing a bugle; the final one shows a cockerel. All three are balanced on top of knight's helmets. The phrase 'Free for a blast thorough' appears below them.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Morton Russell, Esq., F.R.G.S.M.J.S., of East Cliff Hall and Lady Russell-Cotes

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the side of the Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum.