Bahnhof Stadelhofen - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465893 N 5246023
The local railway station of Zürich Stadelhofen, originally built in 1894, was extended and reshaped by Santiago Calatrava in the 1980s.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Zürich Stadelhofen is one of 13 railway stations in Zürich. The line was built in 1894 and has become an important part of the Zürich area public transport system. With over 135,000 passengers per day and over 40 trains per hour it is ranked third in Switzerland's railway station statistics.

In the 1980s the station had to be extended and rebuilt. This was done by the famous Spanish architect Santiago Calatrava.

"The station building from 1894 was preserved and the surroundings were completely redone in a fancy twist of modern art, thus forming a striking combination of the new and the old.

Both station building and platforms are inscribed on the Swiss Inventory of Cultural Property of National Significance." (Wikipedia)
City, State or City, Country: Zürich, Switzerland

Architect: Santiago Calatrava