No.1665 Malá vodní elektrárna Hucák - Hradec Králové, CZ
33U E 558823 N 5561940
Art Nouveau building of the small hydro power plant Hucak on the Elbe River in HradecKrálové./Secesní budova malé vodní elektrárny Hucák na rece Labi v Hradci Králové.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The hydro power plant, recognised today as the Art Nouveau wonder of the Labe river, grew at the left bank of the river at its 157th kilometer. The elegant architecture of the plant evolved at the same time when the appearance of the Hradec Králové town was being shaped by such renown architects as Jan Kotera.
The Art Nouveau feel of the building, designed by architect František Sander, was later complemented with the early modern style of the supplementing facilities. The concrete bridge crossing the river over the segmented weir was built in 1911 by engineer František Jirásek, in cooperation with architect Sander. Today, the object is considered to be a brilliant example of a civil engineering project from the period before the First World War. The power plant was connected to the distribution network on February 14, 1910. On the same day, the trial operation of Križík’s arc lamps at the Velké námestí square was launched. The first stage of construction was finished by the launch of operation of a new water station at the beginning of 1910.

CZ

Vodní elektrárna - nazývaná dnes jako secesní unikát na Labi - vyrustala na levém brehu reky na 157. rícním kilometru. Architektonicky skvele zvládnutá stavba vznikala v období, kdy charakteristickou tvár Hradce Králové zacali utváret architekti takového vehlasu, jakým byl napríklad Jan Kotera.

Secesní charakter stavby, který navrhl prof. arch. František Sander, byl pozdeji doplnen casnou modernou, v jejímž stylu byly rešeny provozní budovy. Stavbu betonového mostu se segmentovým jezem v roce 1911 provedl ing. František Jirásek ve spolupráci s prof. arch. Sanderem. Dnes objekt elektrárny slouží jako príklad architektonického zvládnutí technického díla v období pred první svetovou válkou.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 12.427 E 015° 49.566

Opening Times: