Carmen Amaya – Begur, Spain
This statue of Carmen Amaya a famous flamenco dancer is located in the town of Begur in Spain.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

In her time she was unusual because when dancing she wore a ‘Traje corto’, a tight fitting suit normally worn by male dancers.

“Carmen Amaya danced with the flowing ease of a serpent, twisting and arching her body as she turned with such speed and perfection, driven by what appeared to be an almost animal instinct. She was described a “Soul, pure soul”; by the Miradornewspaper in 1929 and her legend grew increasingly where ever she went.”. http://www.andalucia.com/flamenco/dancers/carmenamaya.htm

I think the sculptor has tried to capture this essence of her dancing and certainly in many ways the piece is more like a figurative sculpture. However the plaque makes it clear that the statue is dedicated to Carmen by the people of Begur, the town where she died from a kidney failure.

EL POBLE DE BEGUR
          A
CARMEN AMAYA
BARCELONA 1913 - BEGUR 1963

In English
THE PEOPLE OF BEGUR
          TO
CARMEN AMAYA

She was born in Barcelona to a family of gypsies and started her performing career at the age of 4 dancing in bars and taverns. She travelled most of her life performing in both North and South America. She appeared in a number of Hollywood films and also performed for President Theodore Roosevelt at a party in the White House.

After her death she was named ‘Hija Predilicto de Bagur’ (‘favourite daughter of Begur’).

The life size statue stands at the top of some stairs in a small park. She is shown in her traditional flamenco pose wearing trousers at the top of a 45 degree ramp.