Community Building - Ozark, Missouri
15S E 481767 N 4097095
Historic WPA funded community building in the Ozark Courthouse Square Historic District in Ozark, Missouri.

"The Community Building at 100 East Elm was built with local labor, in the regional vernacular Ozark rock (giraffe) style, funded primarily through the Workers Progress Administration program. Its intended use was as a public community building and it continues to function in this capacity as a city-owned facility. This building is especially significant, representing the common struggles of rural America during the Depression Era, and the physical remains of the WPA relief efforts. It continues to serve the Ozark community by providing space for public functions and events, much as it has since its construction in 1934." - Historic District Nomination

The building continues to function as a community center and is in very good condition.

The building is a contributing building in the Ozark Courthouse Square Historic District.