1999 - Longyear Museum - Brookline, MA
This block is located on a corner of the Longyear Museum building.

In Brookline, along the westbound lanes of Route 9 is the Longyear Museum. This museum has a cornerstone with the text, "Anno Domini 1999" on two sides.

The building was built specifically for the Longyear Museum. The museum was orignally in the former home of the museum's founder Mary Beecher Longyear, opened in 1937. In 1999 the museum built this building and in 2001 the exhibit area was open.

The Longyear Museum is dedicated to the life of Mary Baker Eddy and the establishment of the Christian Science Church. Check the web site for hours to visit.

Web Site:

Longyear Museum: