Lister Park Gate 2 “You Are Here” Map – Bradford, UK
This map of Lister Park is situated near to gate 2 on North Park Road.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This Grade II Listed Historic Park was originally the grounds of Samuel Cunliffe Lister’s family home, Manningham Hall. In 1870 he donated the area to Bradford on the condition that they maintain the park for the benefit of the people of Bradford. He also paid for the demolition of his house, and the erection of a new art gallery. The gallery was completed in 1903 and was the centre piece of the Bradford Industrial Exhibition of 1904, which was visited by the Prince and Princess of Wales.

The map shows the location of various points of interest throughout the park. In particular it shows the Grade II listed gates erected for the 1904 exhibition, and through which the Prince and Princess of Wales entered the park.

The gates also act as a nice frame to Cartwright Hall as you pass through them. Entrance to the park is free.
Location Name: Lister Park Gate 2