Princess Alice Memorial - Woolwich Cemetery, Camdale Road, Plumstead, London, UK
31U E 298433 N 5706908
The pleasure steamer "Princess Alice" collided with a collier, the "Bywell Castle" that resulted in hundreds losing their lives to drowning or the ingestion of polluted river water.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The monument, in the form of a large white Celtic cross, was paid for by public subscriptions, with around 23,000 people making sixpenny donations.

A large white marble Celtic cross on a shaped square base, set on two square white marble steps. These stand on a concrete base step. The cross is carved on both sides, with five ‘stones’ (raised hemispheres) on the east and west sides, and has a raised rope edging carved all the way round.

In the nineteenth century there was a considerable increase in traffic on the River Thames and a growth in the use of pleasure craft such as rowing boats, paddlesteamers and steam launches giving trips down to the coastal resorts. This led to conflict with the working vessels. The worst disaster was the sinking of the pleasure steamer the 'Princess Alice' which occurred on the evening of 3 September 1878 at Galleon's Reach, eleven miles downriver from London Bridge. She was on her way back from Sheerness and after calling at Gravesend, moved out into the river to continue her journey. She was run down by a larger ship, the steam collier 'Bywell Castle'. Passengers and crew were thrown into the water and 640 drowned, with 69 people surviving, the greatest tragedy ever to occur on the Thames. Bodies continued to be washed up on the banks of the river for some time afterwards. A mass funeral was held at Woolwich Cemetery on Monday 9 September 1878. Shock at the scale of the accident led to improvements in the rules of navigation on the river.

There are several inscriptions on the memorial.

In the circle round the top of the cross, on west side, in carved raised lettering: "I am the resurrection and the life".

In the circle round the top of the cross, on east side, in carved raised lettering: "In Christ shall all be made alive".

On base of cross, on west side, in applied raised slate lettering: "The saloon steamer 'Princess Alice', returning from a pleasure excursion was wrecked off Tripcock Point by collision with the steam collier 'Bywell Castle', on the night of September 3rd 1878".

On base of cross, on south side, in applied raised slate lettering: "It was computed that seven hundred men women and children were on board, of these about 550 were drowned one hundred and twenty were buried near this place".

On base of cross, on east side, in applied raised slate lettering: "In the midst of life we are in death Jesu Mercy".

On base of cross, on north side, in applied raised slate lettering: "To the memory of those who perished this cross was erected by a national sixpenny subscription to which more than 23000 contributed".

====================================================================

On September 3, 1878, she was making what was billed as a "Moonlight Trip" to Gravesend and back. This was a routine trip from Swan Pier near London Bridge to Gravesend and Sheerness. Tickets were sold for two shillings. Hundreds of Londoners paid the fare; many were visiting Rosherville Gardens in Gravesend.

By 7:40 PM, the Princess Alice was on her return journey and within sight of the North Woolwich Pier - where many passengers were to disembark - when she sighted the Newcastle bound vessel SS Bywell Castle. Bywell Castle displaced 890 long tons (904 t), much more than the Princess Alice. She usually carried coal to Africa: at the time, she had just been repainted at a dry dock and was on her way to pick up a load of coal. Her Master was Captain Harrison, who was accompanied by an experienced Thames river pilot. Harrison was following the traditional routes used on the Thames instead of the 1872 rule about passing oncoming vessels on the port side.

On the bridge of the Bywell Castle, Harrison observed the Princess Alice coming across his bow, making for the north side of the river; he set a course to pass astern of her. The Master of Princess Alice, 47-year-old Captain William R.H. Grinstead, was confused by this and altered Princess Alice's course, bringing her into the path of Bywell Castle. Captain Harrison ordered his ship's engines reversed, but it was too late. Princess Alice was struck on the starboard side; she split in two and sank within four minutes.

Many passengers were trapped within the wreck and drowned: piles of bodies were found around the exits of the saloon when the wreck was raised. Additionally, the twice-daily release of 75 million imperial gallons (340,000 m3) of raw sewage from sewer outfalls at Barking and Crossness had occurred one hour before the collision: the heavily polluted water was believed to contribute to the deaths of those who went into the river. It was noted that the sunken corpses began rising to the surface after only six days, rather than the usual nine. Between 69 and 170 people were rescued: over 650 died. 120 victims were buried in a mass grave at Woolwich Old Cemetery, Kings Highway, Plumstead. A memorial cross was erected to mark the spot, "paid for by national sixpenny subscription to which more than 23,000 persons contributed".

Text source: (visit link)

Memorial Sponsors: National sixpenny subscription