Sugar Hill Cemetery
15S E 352986 N 3565334
Historical marker chronicling the history of this hidden cemetery near Martin Creek Lake in Panola County.

Marker Text:
Elijah Wyatt, who came to Texas in 1838, is thought to have died and been buried here in 1849. His son-in-law, Terrell Henson, deeded land to T. A. Sullivan in 1855, reserving one acre for "the graveyard and meeting house," supporting the local belief that the site was already in use as a local burial ground. Thomas C. Jones was living on Wyatt family property when he died in 1861; his is the earliest marked grave. The site became the Sugar Hill Community Cemetery as more families were interred here. Members of the Terrell and Minerva Wyatt Henson family are believed to be buried under the rocks surrounding three graves at the entrance to the cemetery. With 78 marked graves and at least as many unmarked, the graveyard includes the final resting place of veterans of the Civil War and World War II. (1999)