First - African American Civil War Volunteers in Tennessee - Gallatin, TN
Historic marker describing Tennessee's first African American volunteers during the Civil War.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Tennessee’s First African-American Civil War Volunteers

The first African American volunteers to fight in the Civil War in Tennessee enlisted here, in Gallatin, in 1863. Tennessee, one of the last states to join the Confederacy officially, had been a Confederate state for two years when these men volunteered. However, a surge of Union troops into the state (follow links here and here to see markers I've posted relating to significant actions in Tennessee in nearby areas) turned Tennessee into contested territory until the end of the war. The continuous Union presence afforded military-age African-Americans in the area an opportunity to actively participate in events that would shape their future in the United States.

To be clear, this isn't the first time African-Americans had been involved with a fighting force in the Civil War in this region. However, their actions hadn't been formally organized, and, especially for the Confederacy, had been mostly involuntary bondage. The event of African-Americans engaging in combat was more incidental prior to this date. This group of soldiers marked the first occurrence of an organized fighting force of African-Americans raised in Tennessee.

Text on marker reads: “1863: Among the first ex-slaves in the Union Army were 200 local volunteers who enlisted here on the Public Square in July, 1863. They became a part of the Thirteenth United States Colored Infantry at Nashville. Two months later the army recruited additional ex-slaves at Gallatin, Nashville, and Murfreesboro to form the Fourteenth Colored Infantry here.”

The marker is located in downtown Gallatin, TN. It's located on Main Street (Hwy 25), on the public square in front of the courthouse (address is 100 Public Square, Gallatin, TN), between the intersections of Hwy 109 and Boyers Avenue. There are a lot of buildings in this area with historic significance, several on the National Register.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event