William Payne Stewart - Springfield, Missouri
15S E 480761 N 4108256
Statue of golfing star Payne Stewart on the grounds of the Missouri Sports Hall of Fame in Springfield, Missouri.

Life-sized or larger bronze statue of Payne Stewart. He is dressed "classic" golfing attire and is holding a golf club in his hands as if he has just finished his swing. The statue stands on a stone and concrete base.

From Wikipedia:

"William Payne Stewart (January 30, 1957 – October 25, 1999) was an American professional golfer who won three majors in his career, the last of which occurred only months before he died in an airplane accident at the age of 42.

Stewart was born in Springfield, Missouri, and attended Greenwood Laboratory School, a K-12 school, on the campus of Missouri State University. He graduated from Southern Methodist University in Dallas, Texas, where he was a member of Phi Gamma Delta. He was always popular with fans, especially for his clothing, and was reputed to have the biggest wardrobe of all professional golfers. He was a favorite of photographers because of his ivy caps and patterned pants, which were a cross between plus fours and knickerbockers, a throwback to the once-commonplace golfing "uniform."

Stewart failed to earn a PGA Tour card at Qualifying School in his graduation year, so he played on the Asian Tour for a couple of years, winning twice. He finally earned his PGA Tour card in 1982 and won his first event on the tour at that year's Quad Cities Open. This win was especially memorable to him because it was the only time his father saw him win. He won eleven Tour events, including the 1989 PGA Championship and the U.S. Open in 1991 and 1999. He was a two-time winner of the Hassan II Trophy in Morocco. At the time of his death, he was ranked third on the all-time money list and in the top 10 of the Official World Golf Rankings—he had been ranked in the top 10 for almost 250 weeks, from 1986 to 1993 and again in 1999. At a time of international domination of the golf scene in the late 1980s and early 1990s, he was often the highest-ranked American player.

Stewart represented the United States on five Ryder Cup teams (1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, and 1999) and was known for his patriotic passion for the event, once saying of his European opponents, "On paper, they should be caddying for us." The United States team were 3–1–1 during the 5 times he played. He was disappointed to miss out in 1995 and 1997 when he failed to qualify automatically and wasn't chosen as a captain's pick. Stewart also played for the U.S. on three World Cup teams."

From plaque:

William Payne Stewart