St Winefride’s Church - Wimbledon, London UK
A Grade II listed RC church built at the beginning of the 20th century.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Church was built in 1905 to meet the needs of the Catholics in South Wimbledon who were meeting at St Mary’s Roman Catholic school from 1882 for mass.
The Church is a grade II listed building and is in good condition according to the Architect’s report.
The hall in nearby Bridges Road was built around the same time as a Catholic institute and has continued to be a parish hall, renovated in 2004.
The parish has changed from being predominantly workers on the railways and servants of the big houses. People like Wimbledon because of the good access to London, the apparent safety(?), good shops and restaurants.

I have to be honest I had never heard of the lady so here is a brief history of St Winefride:

Her name was originally Brewa in Welsh. The name Wine fride comes from the words for a white throat, a reminder of the terrible attack that happened to her. St Winefride is also known as Gwenffrewi. The Gaelic meaning of her name is friend of peace. She was born c.600 at Holywell in Wales. Her parents wanted to protect her from a corrupt world and guided her to always fear God. Under the teaching of her uncle St Beuno her faith and love of God grew stronger.

All in all, a rather pleasant looking church. It has an interesting crucifix outside remembering the lost in the 1914-18 conflict.

Most of the above was taken fro the official website listed below – thanks.
Type of Church: Church