Free Hill Road - 3B 52 - Hendersonville, TN
Historic marker for African American community in Hendersonville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Free Hill Road

Marker # 3B 52

Text: “In 1860, Sumner County’s population of African descent consisted of 7,700 slaves. After America’s Civil War, emancipated slaves settled on this high hill and road in the Rockland Community. According to oral tradition, Free Hill Road received its name when freed slaves moved to this area and they were its only residents. In 1993, Free Hill Road was annexed into the City of Hendersonville and area roads were named for some of the original families.”

Notes: Marker is slightly difficult to get to. Located at the intersection of Hwy 31E and Free Hill Road, for which the marker is named, in Hendersonville. Also, near the ramp onto Vietnam Vets Blvd. There isn't a really good way to get to it. The red light at the intersection near it doesn't have a crosswalk that goes to it, if you parked at the gas station across the street. You'll either have wing it across the street at the red light, or walk a good ways from the fire station up Free Hill Road. (I wouldn't suggest the latter, as I don't know if the parking is open to the public.)

Marker Name: Free Hill Road

Marker Location: Roadside