1904 - Central Fire Station - Jackson, MS
The Old Central Fire Station in downtown Jackson, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

This building was constructed in 1904 as the original fire station for the first paid City of Jackson fire department. With nimerous additions, now removed, it served the city for almost seventy-five years. Abandoned for three years,listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975, the Jackson Chamber of Commerce restored the exterior to original condition in 1979 and adapted the interior to house chamber offices.
Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription:
1904 - Wm. Hemingway - Mayor Committee; Thos. E. Taylor - L.F. Chiles - J.W. Clinghan Commissioners; L.B. Moseley - C.N. Bancroft - E. Feibleman - S.J. Taylor - D.W. Reed J.C. Watters - Chief R.H. Weathers - Arch. G.T. Hallas & Co. - Contractors