Iron Brigade Commander
16S E 657246 N 4408592
Civil War Iron Brigade Commander's home (once was his home) is 1/4 mile south of this historic marker.
Location: Indiana, United States

This historic marker notes that the Civil War Iron Brigade Commander's home is one-quarter mile south of here - just off US 40/National Road in Cambridge City, Indiana. This was the home of General Solomon A. Meredith, who was the Iron Brigade Commander at Gettysburg during the Civil War. The Iron Brigade distinguished itself in the Civil War for its determined and tough fighting style in battle. Although Meredeth was born in North Carolina, he became an Indiana political leader and post-civil war Surveyor-General of the Montana Territory as indicated on this historic maker.
County: Wayne

Year Placed: Erected by Civil War Roundtable and Indiana Historical Society - 1963.