No. 1715, Narodni pamatnik na Vitkove, CZ
The National Memorial at Vítkov - a museum of the modern Czech and Czechoslovak history
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[EN]
The National Memorial at Vítkov ranks among the greatest Žižkov view points. The construction of the National Memorial at Vítkov was carried out between 1929 – 1932. The memorial was built as the Memorial of the National Liberation to honour the commemoration of the Czech legionaries and of the Czech revolt during WW1.

The memorial had been through many interesting moments in its history. It served as commemoration for legionaries, it turned into a storage place of Wehrmacht´s military material, it was used for the propaganda of the communist regime.

The National Memorial at Vítkov has been administrated by the Department of the Modern Czech History of the Historical Museum (of the National Museum) since 2000. The reconstructed Memorial has been completely opened to the public since 2009. At present, the premises of the former Mausoleum are occupied by the museum of the modern Czech and Czechoslovak history.

The Mausoleum has turned into a hall for short-term exhibitions. Also concerts and other theatre events are held here. There is a view terrace and a panoramatic café on the roof of the Memorial

[CZ]
Národní památník na Vítkove patrí mezi nejvetší dominanty Žižkova. Stavba Národního památníku na Vítkove probíhala v letech 1929 až 1932. Behem let památník prošel ruznými situacemi.

Památník byl postaven jako Památník Národního osvobození k uctení památky ceských legionáru a ceského odboje v období 1. svetové války. Památník sloužil jako pietní místo, kde byly pokládány vence a uctíváni padlí hrdinové boje za národní svobodu. V prubehu 2. svetové války sloužil jako skladište vojenského materiálu Wehrmachtu.
Po roce 1948 byl památník využit k propagaci komunistického režimu. V budove Památníku byli následne pohrbíváni významní predstavitelé komunistické strany a vlády. Tyto ostatky byl po roce 1989 odstraneny.

Od roku 2009 je zrekonstruovaný Památník plne prístupný verejnosti. Nyní se v prostorách bývalého mauzolea nachází muzeum novodobých ceských a ceskoslovenských dejin. Mauzoleum se zmenilo v sál pro krátkodobé tematické výstavy, koncerty a jiné divadelní akce. Na streše památníku byla vybudována vyhlídková terasa a panoramatická kavárna.
Opening Times:
Thursday–Sunday: 10.00–18.00