Hospital of the Holy Trinity/Whitgift Almshouses, George Street, Croydon Surrey UK
30U E 701813 N 5695396
So much history here, built in 1596, it was a hospital originally and latterly an Almshouse for the poor etc.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Good old Mr. Wikipedia says a lot more than I can and in a more erudite manner:

The Elizabethan Whitgift Almshouses, named the "Hospital of the Holy Trinity", have stood in the centre of Croydon (at the corner of North End and George Street) since they were erected by Archbishop John Whitgift. He had petitioned for and had received permission from Queen Elizabeth I to establish a hospital and school in Croydon for the "poor, needy and impotent people" from the parishes of Croydon and Lambeth. The foundation stone was laid in 1596 and the building was completed in 1599.
The premises included the actual Hospital or Almshouses, providing accommodation for between 28 and 40 people, and a nearby schoolhouse and schoolmaster's house. There was a Warden in charge for the well-being of the almoners. The building is constructed with the chambers of the almoners and various offices surrounding an inner courtyard.
Threatened by various reconstruction plans and road-widening schemes, the Almshouses were saved in 1923 by intervention of the House of Lords. On 21 June 1983 Queen Elizabeth II visited the almshouses and unveiled a plaque celebrating the recently completed reconstruction of the building. On 22 March each year the laying of the foundation stone is commemorated as Founder's Day.

The English Heritage website has this to say in it listed buildings section:

Hospital of the Holy Trinity (Whitgift Hospital) TQ 3265 9/1 20.5.54 I 2. Founded by Archbishop Whitgift (1580-1604) for the use and benefit of the poor, and built 1596-9. Two-storeys. Red brick with stone dressings and tiled roofs. Quad- rangular plan. Front has 2-2-2-2-2 stone mullioned windows all in one plane, those on ground floor having drip-moulds and the end portions being crowned by gables with stone capping. Three storey central stone-capped gatehouse having round-arched doorway with pilasters, and entablature with motto, "Qui dat pauperi non indigebit" under broken pediment enclosing a shield of the Arms of the City of Canterbury. Above the 2 windows on first floor is a panel bearing mitre in relief. Two single light stone windows to second floor. Blue brick diaper work and initials to gables. The George Street front is ungabled and has similar ranges of stone mullioned windows. Courtyard similar, but with doors of apartments. North End gatehouse has a 4-centred archway with one window over on each floor and clock in gable. Gatehouse on east side of courtyard is similar but with a Georgian sash window on the first floor (with drip-mould raised in the centre and enclosing a mitre). Plain gable. The almshouses were extensively restored in 1860 by Butterfield, and the upper parts of the North End front and the chimneystacks date from this time. Interiors contain panelling. Chapel in North East corner has 3-light Gothic window with traceried head given by a citizen of York in 1597 and panelling of 1640.

So there you have it, another part of “Old Croydon” that has survived the developers over the years. Unfortnately the gates are always closed so I cannot fully describe the interior courtyard. Perhaps I will return on “Founders Day” and have a good look round then.

There is already a waymark here for a CBM so I couldn't give exact coords, however, if you walk round the corner, past the CBM you will find the plaque.
Type of Historic Marker: Wall Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: English Heritage