History of Missionary Songs, Abo Ruins, NM
The Abo Ruins are the remains of a missionary church dating back to the 1500s.
Location: New Mexico, United States

New Songs
The worn stairs before you endured over 50 years of small Tompiro boys hurrying to join the adults in the choir loft above. Franciscans in Mexico in the 1500s had noted how powerfully music aided their mission efforts. Friars here in frontier New Mexico brought not only traditions of plainsong chants, but even imported sets of wind instruments and portable pipe organs up the Camino Real. From 1622 to 1578, this church and convento echoed with the sounds of new songs - sung during the Masses, and played for processions.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: