Seviletta Wildlife Refuge, Socorro County, NM - Northbound
13S E 326107 N 3797393
This sign provides the history behind the Seviletta Wildlife Refuge. It is a twin to the sign on the southbound side of I-25.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This sign is located in the "Walking Sands" rest area, northbound on Interstate 25 in the Chihuahua desert, about 25 miles north of Socorro.

The text reads:

"Seviletta-Campbell Foundation sign
The 200,000 acres of Mesert plains grassland surrounding you were one a major portion of the Sevilletta de La Joya Land Grant, bequeathed to Spanish settles in 1819 by the King of Spain. This vast area is bounded on the east by the Los Pinos (the pines) Mountains, which rise to a height of 7,000 feet. The west boundary is marked by the 9,000 foot Sierra Ladrones. This name is Spanish for "mountain of thieves" and refers to their 19th century use by bandits and horse thieves. According to legend the mountains still contain hidden gold treasures. In 1936, Thomas D. Campbell bought the property from the County of Socorro. In 1973, in memory of Thomas D. Campbell, 220,000 acres of the Sevilletta were donated to the citizens of the United States by the Campbell Family Foundation, with the assistance of The Nature Conservancy as a natural area and wildlife sanctuary to be held forever in its natural state dedicated to ecological and wildlife research in a natural environment. The property was conveyed to the United States of America to be administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as part of the National Wildlife Refuge System. Named Sevilletta National Wildlife Refuge, this area is being managed as a natural area for a variety of plants and animals and for scientific research study by educational institutions and conservation agencies. The gift, the largest grant of land ever bestowed upon the System, was recognized by a special citation from Secretary of the Interior Kleppe, in December, 1975."
Group that erected the marker: State of New Mexico and the Campbell Family Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: