Memory Lane Bell Tower - Anadarko, OK
14S E 568004 N 3879191
This is a beautiful memorial bell tower located in Memory Lane Cemetery, a city-owned cemetery established in 1902.

Memory Lane Cemetery is a 40 acre area located south of downtown along Mission Street (Highway 62). This is a beautiful area of rolling land, with a grid of paved roadways throughout.

On the main roadway running east-west is a stone bell tower located in a circular area surrounded by a lovely garden. The roadway encircles the tower. The tower is approximately nine feet square and 25 feet tall. It is standing on a concrete patio accessed by two steps. Facing east, there is a nine foot high arched wood planked door set in an arched stone surround. Above the door and on each of the four sides, is a rectangular opening covered with metal grill work, behind which is the bell.

The tower was built in 1983 and was built in honor of State Senator Don Baldwin. A native of Anadarko, Senator Baldwin represented Caddo County and the State of Oklahoma from 1948-1976.

Access to the cemetery is from 7:00AM till dark.
Address of Tower: