Boží muka „na Mrtvé ceste“ / Wayside Shrine, Telnice, Czech republic
33U E 625056 N 5440683
Boží muka neznámého stárí (snad 18. ci 19. století) pri ceste na Sokolnice / Wayside shrine of unknown age (probably 18th or 19th century) on the way to Sokolnice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Boží muka neznámého stárí (podle typu by mohla být z 18. nebo 19. století) stojí pri silnici, která spojuje Telnice se Sokolnicemi. Silnice nahradila starou cestu zvanou "Mrtvá cesta", kterou chodily pohrební pruvody ze Sokolnic na hrbitov v Telnicích. Boží muka byla nedávno poškozena pri dopravní nehode, pécí obcanu byla opravena.

ENG: Wayside shrine of unknown age (by type could be from the 18th or 19th century) stands by the road from Telnice to Sokolnice. The road replaced the old route called "dead path", which was used by funeral processions from Sokolnice to the cemetery in Telnice. Wayside shrine was recently damaged in a traffic accident, reconstructed by caring citizens.
Material: bricks

Your rating: