Randlett Park - Anadarko, OK
14S E 568054 N 3881480
Randlett Park is a 38.6 acre park which originated in 1901 and is still a center of recreation for the community.

Named for Col. James R. Randlette, Administrator of the Indian Agency in Anadarko from 1899-1905, Randlett Park is located on the northwest side of Anadarko, north and south of the Washita River. The coordinates shown above are located at the Drive-in entrance at 7th Street and W. Oklahoma. With early beginnings as an open area for recreation, as well as the site of the town’s power plant and water storage tower, it has evolved over the years into a full-service recreational park, which is enjoyed by many, and is the site of town events and celebrations.

A focus of the park is its open-air, oval swimming pool (60 x 100 ft.) inset into a surrounding building which houses bathhouses, concessions, offices, utility and storage rooms. The pool was constructed in 1926, and renovated in 1991.

The park offers:
• Three baseball fields
• Two full basketball courts
• Croquet Courts
• Picnic pavilions with grills
• 14 RV Hookups
• Outdoor swimming pool
• Playground equipment
• Horseshoes
* Hiking Trail
• Restrooms
• Fishing facilities

Numerous historic utility buildings are on the property, including two power plants, water treatment facility, historic water tower, a railroad bridge and footbridge over the river, and driving and pedestrian entrances built in the 1930s.

The park is the site of community events, such as Honor America Day (4th of July) with contests, baseball tournaments, races, fireworks and arts & crafts vendors. In mid-October, the Autumn Festival includes the Custom Car & Truck Show, a chili cook-off and pumpkin carving contest, arts and crafts, as well as food vendors, live entertainment and games for all ages.

The park is scenic, with large trees, fishing lagoons on either side of the dam and trails that meander through the area. An official walking trail wanders through the park, at one point crossing over the river on the footbridge. Your visit to Anadarko must include a visit to this scenic and historic park.

There are no posted hours for Randlett Park. RV campsites are available 24/7.

Admission Prices: