Warren Residence - Old Crow Wing - Brainerd, MN
Remains of the William Warren House near Brainerd, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Now located within Crow Wing State Park, Old Crow Wing has a rich and diverse history. In the 1700's, it was home to Native Americans, and was the site of a major Native American battle in 1768. In the 1800's it was on the Ox Cart Red River trail and in the mid 1800's was a thriving, bustling and rowdy frontier town. When the railroad chose Brainerd as it's hub, the town was abandoned and now is a historical park.

William Warren was part Ojibwe and was the prominent historian of the tribe. His home sat just outside of the main village and the depression is still visible.

There is an interpretive sign which reads:

William W. Warren
This cellar depression is what remains of a house from the community of Old Crow Wing. Family history of the Morrison's tells that it was the home of William Whipple Warren.

William Warren was born in 1825 in LaPointe Wisconsin, to parents of English and Ojibwe descent. Fluent in English and Ojibwe, he became an interpreter. Warren married Matilda Aitkin, daughter of Crow Wing trader William Aitkin and they moved here in 1845. Warren is best known for his work researching the history of the Ojibwe people. He spent years writing down oral traditions told him by Ojibwe elders,a nd in 1852 finished his book, History of the Ojibwe People. To this day it is considered the best written historical account of the Ojibwe nation. Warren, who also served in the Minnesota Territorial Legislature from 1850-1851, died in 1852, at the age of 28.
Terrain: