Prometheus - Paris, France
This sculpture is located on the small plaza outside the Eglise de St-Germain-des-Prés in Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This sculpture depicts a cubist Prometheus...the mythological Titan who stole fire from Zeus. We can discern flames in front of the figure's chest. The figure appears to be bronze and stands with the legs slightly separated and the arms behind the back...yet, we see palms on the upper arms of the figure. The 1956 piece is the work of Ossip Zadkine (1890-1967)- a Belarusian-born artist who lived in France. Read more about him at (visit link)

Wikipedia (visit link) has this to say about Prometheus who was a Titan:
"He was a champion of mankind, known for his wily intelligence, who stole fire from Zeus and gave it to mortals.[2] Zeus then punished him for his crime by having him bound to a rock while a great eagle ate his liver every day only to have it grow back to be eaten again the next day. His myth has been treated by a number of ancient sources, in which Prometheus is credited with – or blamed for – playing a pivotal role in the early history of mankind. During the Greek War of Independence, Prometheus became a figure of hope and inspiration for Greek revolutionaries..."
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 8th century B.C.