Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
14S E 600510 N 4028510
Placed on the National Register in 2007, this historical district has 82 buildings, 53 of which are Contributing. Coordinates shown are at the U.S. Post Office and Courthouse building in the center of the town square.

Enid is located in northern Oklahoma, west of Interstate 35, and is the county seat of Garfield County. Originally platted in 1893, it is roughly a seven-block area of downtown. From its establishment, Enid has remained a regional trading and agricultural center, and has currently the third largest grain storage capacity in the world. Almost all of the Historic District is located in the original 1893 platted area, with a few properties extending into adjacent areas platted in 1898 and 1902.

The town square contains two city blocks and is the site of the County Courthouse, the library and the U.S. Post Office. This is a beautiful area with wide lawns; large, very old trees; and walkways and benches. Several pieces of sculpture are on display, including two items which contribute to the District - the World War I Doughboy from 1924, and the Statue of Liberty placed in 1950.

There is angled parking around the perimeter of the town square. Many of the downtown buildings have recessed entries, some tiled, and many have cloth and metal awnings over the storefronts. Architecture is primarily Commercial, with a few buildings in Art Deco, Classical Revival and others styles.

Thirty-two buildings were constructed from 1900-1919 when Enid was a regional shopping area, the county seat, a railroad hub and a center of agriculture production. Railroad lines crisscross Enid from every direction. A second era of building construction was from 1920-1929 during Oklahoma's oil boom.

Today, Enid's Main Street organization has been encouraging "slipcover" facade removal to return buildings to near their original condition.
Maple Ave., 2nd Street, Cherokee Ave., & Adams Street
Enid, OK US
73701

County / Borough / Parish: Garfield County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering

Periods of significance: 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Landscaping, Recreation & Culture, social

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Education, Government, Healthcare, Industry/Processing/Extration, Landscaping, Recreation & Culture

Privately owned?: yes