St Lawrence's Gridiron, Chobham, Surrey
30U E 666908 N 5691127
A macabre weathervane depicting the way the patron saint of this historic church is reputed to have been martyred
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

According to the website of St Lawrence's Church, Chobham, Lawrence was an early Christian, in Rome in the third century A.D. It was the reign of the Emperor Valerian and a precarious time for Christians. He was a deacon in the church, a very caring and brave man who looked after the poor and needy.

Lawrence was asked to produce the “treasures of the church” but instead of bringing out the expected gold and silver, he brought out the old, the sick and the children, saying “these are the church’s treasures”.

As a result of defying the Roman authorities, he was put to death. The traditional story behind the shield of St Lawrence - the gridiron - is that the saint is reputed to have been roasted to death on an iron frame over a charcoal fire.

The gridiron appears as the centrepiece of this weathervane which otherwise looks like a standard arrow.
Rate this weathervane: