Ateliers d'Artistes - Paris, France
This marker is located at 77 Denfert-Rochereau.

"Historie de Paris
Ateliers d'Artistes

C'est l'une des derniers cites d'artistes de Paris, installe
peu a peu au cours du XIXe siecle. Ici travaillerent les sculpteurs
barye, Dalou, Carpeaux et naguere Georges Guirard et Paul Belmondo. La grand maison d'epoque Louis XVI situee entre le vaste atelier de Guirard et la serie des petits ateliers etait un relais de poste de la route d'Orleans qui partait de la barriere d'Enfer: il abrita, dit-on, les amours de George Sand et de Chopin."
which an online French to English translater renders (poorly) as
"Workshops of artists is one of the last mentioned by artists from Paris, installed little by little during the 19th century. Here repaired the sculptors barye, Dalou, Carpeaux and formerly Georges Guirard and Paul Belmondo. The great house of time Louis XVI located between the vast workshop of Guirard and the series of small workshops was a post station on the road of Orleans which was predicated on the barrier of Hell: he toulouses, we are told, the amours of George Sand and Chopin."

So, this area was apparently the hangout of important artists during the 19th century.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: