PUTNEY METHODIST CHURCH, PUTNEY, LONDON UK
A large English Gothic Style church built in 1881.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Although the official address is Gwendolin Ave it is actually at the junction with Upper Richmond Road.

When I visited I met a very helpful chap who insisted I go in the church with him while he explained more about the church and have a look round. As kind as this offer was I was on a strict timetable and had a bus to catch. I instead got a tour of the exterior of the church and a story about how it was bombed (or rather the building across the road was). Apparently the windows were all blown out and the roof lifted off the wall and settled three feet lower than originally before the explosion.

So I vowed to google this fact and find more info, so what did I find:

It is also a Grade II listed building with the following description on the Britishlistedbuildings website:

1881. Gothic style. Stock brick with stone dressings. Asymmetrical composition dominated by tower with angle buttresses, tall pinnacles and castellated parapets. Five tall gabled tracery windows to upper Richmond Road. Entrance front with pointed arch in fretted gable and 'West' window above.

The church website has a history section, it’s rather extensive but here is my shortened version:

The Methodists rented a small building in Putney in the 1840s. In 1869 a suitable piece of land had been purchased “sufficient for the erection of a commodious church”. By 1881 the foundation stone was laid and building was completed by May 4, 1882.
The design is Early English Gothic and cost just under £6000.

A stunning church well worth a visit.