1892 - Palace Hotel - Springfield, Missouri
Historic former hotel in downtown Springfield, Missouri.

The Palace Hotel Building at 501 College Street was constructed in 1892 as the Eldredge Block building. The building originally housed the Excelsior Steam Laundry and subsequently an undertaker's parlor. In 1908 it was converted into a hotel and served as the Palace Hotel and succession of downtown hotels under changes in ownership until 1946. In the area of commerce, it is significant for its role in the commercial history of Springfield through its association with the hotel industry in the early 20th century in Springfield. It is the oldest extant brick downtown hotel building in Springfield and the oldest remaining downtown hotel located along the historic Route 66 which cut through the City's Public Square. The period of significance is 1908 to 1946, beginning at the time the Palace Hotel began operations at the site and ending when the building was last used as a downtown hotel. - from National Register nomination

The building has been renovated and converted with the adjacent building into loft apartments.
Year of construction: 1892