Springfield Seed Co. Office and Warehouse - Springfield, Missouri
Historic warehouse building in Springfield, Missouri.

"The Springfield Seed Co. Office and Wholesale Building, located at 319 North Main Avenue in Springfield, Greene County, Missouri, is locally significant  in the area of commerce.  It was constructed c. 1936 by Ozark Seed Co., parent of Springfield Seed Company founded in 1896. Springfield Seed Company housed its office facilities and wholesale seed and floral business at the property until its relocation to a new site in 1956. A large-scale, steel-reinforced concrete and brick Commercial Block structure, it is a strong and unique example of the property type "Downtown Commercial Buildings".  In the area of commerce, it is significant for its role in the commercial history of Springfield through its association with Springfield Seed Company and its importance within local retail and wholesale seed and floral industries. Founded by Richard R. Ricketts, enthusiastic agriculturalist and prominent Springfield banker, Springfield Seed Company held "Missouri Seed Sales Permit No. 1 ." It was the first Springfield florist to become a member of the Florists Telegraph Delivery Association and was a pioneer in telegraph floral order and delivery, recognized as "Springfield's Telegraph Florist." Still in business today, though under different ownership and in different facilities, Springfield Seed Company stands as the city's oldest continually operating retail and wholesale seed and floral business. Constructed as the company's expanded office facility and wholesale distribution center, the subject property is representative of the less-stylized, utilitarian Commercial Block building which became prominent following the 1920s boom and subsequent Great Depression. It is uniquely notable as one of only five large-scale commercial buildings of steel-reinforced concrete and brick construction in Springfield (one of only two built in the 1930s). And, it is the only fully intact one in purely industrial stylistic presentation. Its location adjacent to the downtown rail lines exemplifies the relationship between Springfield's major commercial interests and market access provided by the railroad." - National Register nomination

The building is in very good condition.  In recent years the building has been converted to office suites with several different businesses having offices in the building.

319 N. Main Ave.
Springfield,