Historical marker in Berkey, OH.
Location: Ohio, United States

Front Text : "Roger T. Durbin, 1920-2000"
According to fellow World War II veteran and U.S. Senator Bob Dole, Roger T. Durbin was "the public persona—the beacon—of the drive to build a National World War II Memorial in our nation's capital." It started with a conversation between Mr. Durbin and Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur at a local fish fry in February 1987. Enlisting Kaptur's support, the work to create the memorial began. Described as a "gentleman with a square jaw, twinkling eyes, and churlish grin," Mr. Durbin committed himself to serving others. He was a rural letter carrier, Richfield Township trustee, and coached Little League baseball. He was a veteran of the Tenth Armored (Tiger) Division and saw action at the Battle of the Bulge. The National WWII Memorial was dedicated May 29, 2004. Although Mr. Durbin did not live to see that day, his determination is the reason it stands.

Back Text : "Roger T. Durbin, 1920-2000"
20" x 24" metal plate photo of National WWII Memorial

Caption for metal plate photo: The National WWII Memorial in Washington, D.C. was built because of the persistence of Roger Durbin and his congresswoman, Marcy Kaptur.
Marker Number: 58-48

County: Lucas