Moses Wilder Blacksmith Shop - Sturbridge, MA
18T E 740140 N 4665480
Moses Wilder Blacksmith Shop is located in Old Sturbridge Village, a re-created village from the early 19th century.

Old Sturbridge Village tells the story of rural Massachusetts in the 1830s. The Moses Wilder Blacksmith Shop is a 30' by 25' structure that was acquired by Old Sturbridge Village in 1957. During the 1830s the blacksmith shop provided for horse and oxen shoes as well as tools, implements and repairs for local villagers.

The shop is fully equipped, functional and staffed so that visitors can watch a pair of blacksmiths at work. The stone and timber building has two brick side draft forges that share a single chimney. A sheet metal shroud guides smoke into the entrance of the chimney. Bellows on either side provide air for the forge fire. The top of the chimney reached about 3.5' above the roof providing excellent draft.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

Old Sturbridge Village