No. 475 Mesto - Lázne Bohdanec, CZ
33U E 548829 N 5547221
The picturesque spa town of Lázne Bohdanec situated in the surroundings of the Labe (Elbe) River lowland near Pardubice.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN

Lázne Bohdanec is a picturesque, quickly growing spa town in the Labe river lowland near Pardubice. The first records of the town as the intersection of trade routes Pardubice - Chlumec nad Cidlinou, and Hradec Králové - Kutná Hora date back to 1264.

The founding of the bog bath in 1897 by the Bohdanec's native Jan Veselý set the recreational character of the town. The spa was opened in 1897 after discovering extensive deposits of high quality bog. Various disorders of moving apparatus and inflammatory diseases are cured with its help here. Today, after more than 100 years of development, we find in Lázne Bohdanec well-known spa establishment with charming colonnades and numerous treatment buildings, surrounded by greenery. The "Gocár" pavilion, an important Cubism architecture building named after its author, dominates the grounds. This note-worthy unique structure sets the distinctive mood of the resort, the place of health, rest and quiet.

Just the main entrance into the above mentioned "Gocár" pavilion is the motif depicted on the presented tourist stamp.

CZ

Lázenské mesto s 3034 obyvateli ležící v polabské nížine 10 km od Pardubic . První písemná zmínka o Bohdanci pochází z roku 1264. Rozvoj mesta zacal v období vlády Viléma z Pernštejna. Nejstarší zástavba je soustredena na námestí, kterému dominuje renesancní radnice s podloubím ze 16. století a barokní kostel sv. Márí Magdaleny vystavený v letech 1728 až 1737 podle návrhu T. Hafeneckera.
Lázne byly založeny v roce 1896 dr. Janem Veselým po objevení rozsáhlých slatinných lokalit v okolí mesta. V lázních se lécí predevším nemoci pohybového ústrojí a cév, celková kapacita je 550 lužek. Hlavním lécebným prostredkem je prírodní slatina, rehabilitace, koupele, masáže a vodolécba. Lázenské domy a sanatoria jsou situovány poblíž námestí a tvorí komplex spojený kolonádami s významným dílem ceského kubismu - lázenský pavilon Josefa Gocára. V lázenském parku vyverá z hloubky 347 m alkalický artézský pramen.
Lázenský statut byl mestu udelen v roce 1963 a v roce 1981 byl jeho název zmenen na Lázne Bohdanec.

cited from (visit link)
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 04.483 E 015° 40.824

Opening Times:
Summer season (June - September) Mon-Sat: 9:00 - 13:30; 14:00 - 17:00h Sun: 10:00 - 15:00h Winter season (October - May) Mon-Fri: 9:00 - 13:30; 14:00 - 17:00h Sat: 9:00 - 13:30; 14:00 - 17:00h

Rating: