Torres do Santuário de Nossa Senhora da Peneda - Arcos de Valdevez, Portugal
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

[PT]
O Santuário de Nossa Senhora da Peneda é um santuário localizado na freguesia de Gavieira, Arcos de Valdevez, Portugal, construído entre os finais do séc. XVIII e o terceiro quartel do séc. XIX.

A igreja foi terminada em 1875. Frente à igreja encontra-se o escadório das virtudes, com estátuas representando a Fé, Esperança, Caridade e Glória, datado de 1854, obra do mestre Francisco Luís Barreiros.

Após um largo triangular onde se situam os antigos dormitórios para os peregrinos (hoje transformados num hotel), o santuário desenvolve-se numa alameda arborizada em escadaria, com cerca de 300 metros e 20 capelas, com cenas da vida de Cristo (Natividade e Paixão). Uma das capelas ostenta uma inscrição que atesta ter ela sido oferecida pelo negus da Etiópia. Ao fundo da alameda, numa praça circular, situa-se um pilar oferecido pela rainha D. Maria I.

Retirado de: (visit link)

[EN]
The Shrine of Our Lady of Peneda is a shrine located in the parish of Gavieira, Arcos de Valdevez, Portugal, built between the end of the century. And the third quarter eighteenth century. XIX.

The church was completed in 1875. Opposite the church is the staircase of the virtues, with statues representing Faith, Hope, Charity, Glory, dated 1854, the work of the master Francisco Luis Barreiro.

After a long triangular where are the old dormitories for pilgrims (now transformed into a hotel), the sanctuary develops into a leafy lane in the staircase, with about 300 meters and 20 chapels with scenes from the life of Christ (Nativity and Passion ). One of the chapels bears an inscription attests that it had been offered by the Negus of Ethiopia. At the bottom of the lane, in a circular plaza, lies a pillar offered by Queen Maria I.

From: (visit link)

An enormous crag (the Meadinhas rock) dominates the site with its 300 metres of sheer height. In the pure air of the altitude, the Santuário de Peneda gives a holy feel to the mountain, creating a religious atmosphere.

Every year, in the first week of September, several hundred pilgrims from all over the region and from neighbouring Galicia flock to this place of pilgrimage. The dedication to Nossa Senhora das Neves (Our Lady of the Snows) originates from the Middle Ages, spreading the legend of her apparition at this site, where a small chapel has been built. The present Sanctuary, built in the nineteenth century, is topped by a church with a monumental flight of steps. At the front, there is a series of terraces and steps, lined on both sides by twenty little chapels comprising episodes in the life of Jesus, that go down the valley and finish in a square with an image of the Angel Gabriel on top of a column and a portico with a sculpture at the top representing Nossa Senhora da Encarnação.

From: (visit link)
Address of Tower: