Victoria (Victory) – Asteroid 12 Victoria
30U E 584751 N 5965578
12 Victoria is a large main-belt asteroid, originally named after Queen Victoria it was changed to be officially named after the Roman Goddess Victoria, otherwise known as Victory, especially on war memorials.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This winged statue of Victory is on top of stone column and was originally erected and unveiled on 5th November 1921 in memory of the dead of the First World War. It was then amended after the 2nd world war to include the men of that war.

The memorial is a Grade II listed Building, English Heritage ID 491096. It is also listed in the UK National Inventory of War Memorials under reference 28482. It is situated in Greengates, a suburb of Bradford in the UK.

The asteroid was discovered on September 13th 1850 by J.R. Hind. It was named during the reign of Queen Victoria and it was felt to be inappropriate to have the asteroid named after a living monarch.

However W. C. Bond, of the Harvard College Observatory held that the mythological condition was fulfilled and the name stayed as it was.

It has a diameter of 112.77 km, an orbital speed of 9.5 km/s and an orbital period of 3.57 Julian Years.

Celestial Body: Asteroid