WW1 Memorial, Barnett Wood Lane, Ashtead, Surrey. UK
A World War 1 Memorial to those people from Ashtead who lost their lives in this war.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Ashtead memorial, on the corner of Barnett Wood Lane is located outside St Georges Church and christian centre. A tall pillar with a cross on top, has been restored to its former glory. The area is fenced off, but the gate at the front is never locked and free access is always available.

On all four side are the names of local people from the village who went to war, never to return. Below is a link for the memorial website. Scroll down to the lower half and you will see a list of those names. Click on the St Georges link and it gives some history for each person named, including their final resting place.

The memorial reads

"In honoured
and thankful memory
of the men
of this parish
who gave their lives
in the service of
their King and Country

1914 - 1919

Their glory
shall not be blotted out
Their name liveth for evermore"

There are also memorials to WW2 service personnel and other who have lost their lives sine the two wars.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Unknown but is maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: