Kriegssteig Denkmal Graz, Austria
Location: Steiermark, Austria

[DE]

260 Stufen führen vom Schloßbergplatz hinauf zum Uhrturm. Am Bau des Steigs von 1914 bis 1918 waren österreichische Pioniere und russische Gefangene beteiligt, weshalb ihm der Name „Russensteig“ gegeben wurde. Bekannter ist jedoch die Bezeichnung „Kriegssteig“, da die Stufen während des Ersten Weltkrieges angelegt worden waren. In den Jahren 1924–1928 wurde der Schloßbergsteig – anlässlich der 800-Jahr-Feier der Stadt Graz – durch den die westlichen Felsabhänge entlangführenden „Jubiläums-Felsensteig“ ergänzt.

[EN]

260 steps lead up from Castle Hill to the clock tower square. The construction of the trail from 1914 to 1918 Austrian pioneers and Russian prisoners were involved, why he was given the name "Russian path" given. Is known, however, the term "war path", because the levels were created during the First World War. In the years 1924-1928, the castle hill climbing - on the occasion of the 800th anniversary of the city of Graz - through the rocky slopes along the western leaders "Jubilee rock climbing" is added.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/01/1918

Private or Public Monument?: Government